[100% FREE DOWNLOAD] Microsoft 70-413 Practice Exam Questions and Answers Sample Papers Shared By Braindump2go (151-163)

2015 Microsoft Official New Released 70-413 Practice Exam Questions and Answers Free Sample Dumps Provided By Braindump2go! All Exams One Time Pass 100% Guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-413
Exam Name: Designing and Implementing a Server Infrastructure

1102

QUESTION 151
Hotspot Question
You run the ldifde command and receive the following output:

wpsF9A0.tmp_thumb

The command completes successfully.
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement.

wps1CBA.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps35B7.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 152
You’re deploying Windows Server 2012 using WDS and have multiple locations that need an image, so you need to configure a multisite topology.
Which of the following steps is key when working with a multisite topology?

A.    Configuring boot order so that the correct deployment server is chosen
B.    Prestaging the client within WDS on the correct server
C.    Configuring the correct image for the location chosen
D.    Using multicast to ensure the most effective use of bandwidth

Answer: B

QUESTION 153
When creating a Scheduled Cast multicast deployment, with which of the following methods can you begin deployment?

A.    At a future time and/or when a threshold of clients request an image
B.    At a future time and/or when the server comes online
C.    Immediately or at a scheduled time
D.    When the client threshold is set to met or daily

Answer: A

QUESTION 154
You’re configuring a split-scope DHCP scenario between two servers.
What’s the recommended percentage for a DHCP split scope configuration?

A.    60/40
B.    70/30
C.    80/20
D.    50/50

Answer: C

QUESTION 155
You need to move the DHCP database. Assuming a standard Windows directory and Program Files path structure and that you’ve changed the path in the DHCP Manager, what’s the default path where the DHCP database is found?

A.    C:\Windows\system32\dhcp
B.    C:\Program Files\Microsoft\DHCP\Data
C.    C:\Windows\system32\DHCP\Data
D.    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DHCP

Answer: A

QUESTION 156
While implementing split scope, you notice that the secondary server is responding to numerous DHCP requests first.
What’s the best way to handle this situation?

A.    Increase the split ratio so that the secondary server has more IP addresses from the scope.
B.    Introduce a delay for DHCP offers from the secondary using the DHCP management console.
C.    Reduce the load on the primary server so that it can respond faster.
D.    Place the secondary DHCP server on a different network segment to introduce a delay in the response.

Answer: B

QUESTION 157
You need to grant access for viewing audit information within IPAM.
To which group should you add a user to, to grant that user the minimum level of permission for this task?

A.    IPAM Users
B.    IPAM IP Address Audit Admins
C.    IPAM Administrators
D.    IPAM IP Audit Administrators

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
When provisioning IPAM servers using GPOs, servers are discovered.
After configuring them to be managed in IPAM, what command do you need to run on the server to be managed?

A.    Invoke-IpamAudit /server <ipam-servername> /domain
B.    gpupdate /reset
C.    Invoke-IpamAudit /server <ipam-servername> /configure
D.    gpupdate /force

Answer: D

QUESTION 159
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains 10 sites. The sites are located in different cities and connect to each other by using low-latency WAN links. In each site, you plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager and to deploy multiple servers.
You need to recommend which Configuration Manager component must be deployed to each site for the planned deployment.
What should you include in the recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A management point
B.    A software update point
C.    A distribution group point
D.    A secondary site server that has all of the Configuration Manager roles installed

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh427335.aspx
Distribution point groups provide a logical grouping of distribution points and collections for content distribution.
A Distribution point group is not limited to distribution points from a single site, and can contain one or more distribution points from any site in the hierarchy. When you distribute content to a distribution point group, all distribution points that are members of the distribution point group receive the content.

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008.
Server1 is configured as an enterprise certification authority (CA).
You back up all of the data on Server1, and then export the private and public keys of the CA.
You plan to replace Server1 with a new member server that was purchased recently.
You need to identify which actions must be performed on the new server to restore the certificate services of Server1.
Which three actions should you identify? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

wps664A.tmp_thumb

Answer:

wps814A.tmp_thumb

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
The forest is managed by using Microsoft System Center 2012.
You plan to create virtual machine templates to deploy servers by using the Virtual Machine Manager Self-service Portal (VMMSSP).
To the Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library, you add a VHD that has a generalized image of Windows Server 2012.
You need to identify which VMM components must be associated with the image.
Which components should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    A guest OS profile
B.    A hardware profile
C.    A capability profile
D.    A host profile

Answer: AB
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj860424.aspx
Profiles
VMM provides the following profiles:
Hardware profile–A hardware profile defines hardware configuration settings such as CPU, memory, network adapters, a video adapter, a DVD drive, a floppy drive, COM ports, and the priority given the virtual machine when allocating resources on a virtual machine host.
Guest operating system profile–A guest operating system profile defines operating system configured settings which will be applied to a virtual machine created from the template. It defines common operating system settings such as the type of operating system, the computer name, administrator password, domain name, product key, and time zone, answer file and run once file.
NOTE: VMM also includes host profiles. Host profiles are not used for virtual machine creation. They are used during the conversion of a bare-metal computer to a Hyper-V host.
(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh368987.aspx)

QUESTION 162
Your network contains 50 servers that run Windows Server 2003 and 50 servers that run Windows Server 2008.
You plan to implement Windows Server 2012.
You need to create a report that includes the following information:
– The servers that run applications and services that can be moved to Windows Server 2012
– The servers that have hardware that can run Windows Server 2012
– The servers that are suitable to be converted to virtual machines hosted on Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012
What should you do?

A.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT).
B.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run the Windows Server
Migration Tools.
C.    Install Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then run Microsoft Deployment
Toolkit (MDT) 2012.
D.    From an existing server, run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb977556.aspx
The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit (MAP) is an agentless, automated, multi-product planning and assessment tool for quicker and easier desktop, server and cloud migrations. MAP provides detailed readiness assessment reports and executive proposals with extensive hardware and software information, and actionable recommendations to help organizations accelerate their IT infrastructure planning process, and gather more detail on assets that reside within their current environment. MAP also provides server utilization data for Hyper-V server virtualization planning; identifying server placements, and performing virtualization candidate assessments, including ROI analysis for server consolidation with Hyper-V.
The latest version of the MAP Toolkit adds new scenarios to help you plan your IT future while supporting your current business needs. Included scenarios help you to:
Plan your deployment of Windows 8 and Windows Server 2012 with hardware and infrastructure readiness assessments
Assess your environment for Office 2013
Plan your migration to Windows Azure Virtual Machines
Track Lync Enterprise/Plus usage
Size your desktop virtualization needs for both Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and session- based virtualization using Remote Desktop Services
Ready your information platform for the cloud with SQL Server 2012
Virtualize your existing Linux servers onto Hyper-V
Identify opportunities to lower your virtualization costs with Hyper-V using the VMware migration assessment
MAP is just one of the tools provided by the Microsoft Solution Accelerators team. The Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit, Microsoft Deployment Toolkit, and Security Compliance Manager provide tested guidance and automated tools to help organizations plan, securely deploy, and manage new Microsoft technologies–easier, faster, and at less cost. All are freely available, and fully-supported by Microsoft.

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You plan to automate the deployment of servers that run Windows Server 2012.
You identify the following requirements for the deployment:
– Update the custom images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add custom drivers to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Add software packages to the images that will be used for the deployment.
– Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.
A network consultant recommends using Windows Deployment Services (WDS) and the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) to deploy the servers.
You need to identify which requirements are achieved by using the consultant’s recommendations.
Which requirements should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add custom drivers to the images used for the deployment.
B.    Add software packages to the images used for the deployment.
C.    Update the custom images used for the deployment.
D.    Perform a zero touch bare-metal installation that uses Wake On LAN.

Answer: ABC
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824838.aspx


Braindump2go 70-413 Exam Dumps are the latest updated! We guarantee you a 100% Pass of all exams Or Full Money Back! Download our Latest 70-413 Exam Dumps Full Version Now! Instant Download Provided!

152

         

Comments are closed.